Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Hunter Distillery Pty Limited

This, our Privacy Policy outlines the information that we collect from our web site and how we use that information, so that you can decide whether and how you wish to provide information to us. In adopting this Privacy Policy, our intent is to balance our legitimate business interests in collecting and using information obtained with your reasonable expectations of privacy.

 

By using this site you confirm that you have read and accept the practices outlined in our Privacy Policy.

 

Collection of Personal Data

 

Personally identifiable information and data is collected when users voluntarily provide information to www.hunterdistillery.com.au, for example in registering for e-mail communications. During these activities, http://hunterdistillery.com.au may request information such as your name, e-mail address, residence address, phone number, date of birth, subscriber status, and credit card number (when purchasing product). We may also ask you for other information at other times.

 

You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of certain of our web site's features or order our products online.

This Privacy Policy only covers information collected at Hunter Distillery Pty Limited, and does not cover any information collected by any other web site that is offline to Hunter Distillery Pty Limited, its affiliates or any other company.

 

It is possible for you to use much of our web site, http://hunterdistillery.com.au, without giving us any personally identifiable information.

 

Collection of Personal Data

 

Hunter Distillery uses and discloses personal information for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. to provide our services to you;

  2. to maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our  website,

  3. In connection with law enforcement or governmental investigations or inquiries, to enforce compliance with the policies governing http://hunterdistillery.com.au and applicable laws,

  4.  to protect and enforce the intellectual property and other legal rights of Hunter Distillery Pty Limited.

  5. Hunter Distillery Pty Limited may sell, transfer or otherwise disclose user information in connection with the sale of its assets.

  6. ) to trusted third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you have requested, such as mailing houses and function co-ordinators. These third parties must comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as Hunter Distillery;

  7.  we may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for any other purpose not listed above.

  8. When you do register with us or give us personally identifiable information, you will have an opportunity; at the time we collect your information, to limit e-mail communications from Hunter Distillery Pty Limited.

  9. At any time you can request that Hunter Distillery Pty Limited does not send you future e-mails by unsubscribing from the communication or by contacting us.

  10. You may also correct or update any personally identifiable information provided by contacting Hunter Distillery Pty Limited by e-mail info@hunterdistillery.com.au.

 

Sensitive Information

 

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Hunter Distillery will provide the purpose for the collection and only be disclosed with your consent.

 

Information Across International Borders

 

Hunter Distillery does not transfer personal information across international borders

 

Security

 

Hunter Distillery Pty Limited takes reasonable measures to protect the security of the information transmitted between browsers and our web server, including using firewalls, SSL encryption technology and other security technologies where deemed appropriate by Hunter Distillery Pty Limited.

 

To protect your privacy, however, please do not use e-mail or http://hunterdistillery.com.au/ to communicate information you wish to be kept strictly confidential. You acknowledge that any transmission of data may be illegally intercepted and used by third parties. Hunter Distillery Pty Limited shall not be responsible for any interception of data transmitted to or from our web server.

 

Access to Personal Information

 

You may request access to or update or to delete your personal information held at Hunter Distillery by contacting our Privacy Officer as set out below. We may ask to verify your identity and for more information about your request. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and give you reasons for doing so. Where you request your personal information to be updated and there is a dispute about the facts, we will make a note on your personal information of such dispute. If you have created an account with Hunter Distillery via our website, you are able to view and update any information by logging into your account.

 

You may also request that Hunter Distillery stops using your information and contacting you and we will comply with your request (for example if at any time you would prefer to stop receiving newsletters and updates from us, please use the “unsubscribe” option included in the email or other material). However, if this involves a request for deletion of your file, please be aware that we may not be required or able to do so, particularly where your file also holds information about our clients. We reserve the right to charge an administrative fee for access and updating requests.

 

Complaints

 

At Hunter Distillery we aim to acknowledge receipt as soon as possible and commit to resolve all complaints no later than 30 days. However, there may be instances where this is not possible due to the contents of the complaint. In such circumstances, we will respond to your complaint in a reasonable and practical time. You may wish to contact the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) if you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint.

 

Changes

 

Hunter Distillery Pty Limited reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. It is your responsibility to review this policy from time to time to be familiar with changes. You can e-mail us with any further questions at info@hunterdistillery.com.au